Author |
Message |
Registered: July 2, 2008 | Posts: 8 |
| Posted: | | | | I have a copy of all my movies in the .mp4 format located on my Windows Home Server. When I try to open the 'file' using the stated path "\\server-name\folder\movie.mp4" i get:
Can't Open / Play! error dialog box Please check file path and file association and retry.
Any advice??
I am running Vista Ultimate if that matters or not I don't know. Thanks | | | Last edited: by weez30 |
|
Registered: March 14, 2007 | Posts: 3,830 |
| Posted: | | | | you could test the path in your internet browser, copy and paste: \\NAS\videos\mpeg\film 1.mpg ( \\server-name\folder\movie.mp4) in the address bar of your browser, if correct it should play the movie. if this works continue reading here: Playing MediaFiles from Harddisc or NAS using Plugin: LoadDVD - Open / Play Media and Disc Changer Support | | | Sources for one or more of the changes and/or additions were not submitted. Please include the sources for your changes in the contribution notes, especially for cast and crew additions. |
|
Registered: March 18, 2007 | Reputation: | Posts: 6,461 |
| Posted: | | | | Giga, I love you man .... sniff .... (Aside from that advice, I can point out that file associations do remain an issue that I'm not totally confident about. I get unexpected results - sometimes on XP, sometimes on Vista, and most often with .mp4 files. If you have iTunes as your default .mp4 player, I'm not sure that LoadDVD "file" option will work. In cases like that, you have to use the "play" option and put an explicit path to the program that you want to use to play your file.) Maybe (My Hero) Giga will update his instructions to include that kind of example? | | | Thanks for your support. Free Plugins available here. Advanced plugins available here. Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog. | | | Last edited: by mediadogg |
|
Registered: March 14, 2007 | Posts: 3,830 |
| Posted: | | | | no problems. Done. Or did you want an example oh the explicit path to the (player) program also? | | | Sources for one or more of the changes and/or additions were not submitted. Please include the sources for your changes in the contribution notes, especially for cast and crew additions. | | | Last edited: by ? |
|
Registered: March 18, 2007 | Reputation: | Posts: 6,461 |
| Posted: | | | | Quoting Giga Wizard: Quote: no problems. Done. Or did you want an example oh the explicit path to the (player) program also? Exactly. Somehow your examples seem to be clearer and more helpful to people than mine. I really appreciate your efforts. | | | Thanks for your support. Free Plugins available here. Advanced plugins available here. Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog. | | | Last edited: by mediadogg |
|
Registered: March 14, 2007 | Posts: 3,830 |
| Posted: | | | | I'm looking at it as a user, I assume? | | | Sources for one or more of the changes and/or additions were not submitted. Please include the sources for your changes in the contribution notes, especially for cast and crew additions. |
|
Registered: July 2, 2008 | Posts: 8 |
| Posted: | | | | Okay-
I looked at the instructions and removed the "echo" statement as instructed and received the same results.
I also made sure that my default player was quicktime player rather than itunes and it was/is. I then replaced the line:
if %7=="DVD" %6 with: if %7=="DVD" echo c:\program files\quicktime\quicktimeplayer.exe %6
This did not work either.
I also tried with an .avi file and no go either.
At a loss |
|
Registered: March 14, 2007 | Posts: 3,830 |
| Posted: | | | | Looks like you downloaded 1.44? | | | Sources for one or more of the changes and/or additions were not submitted. Please include the sources for your changes in the contribution notes, especially for cast and crew additions. | | | Last edited: by ? |
|
Registered: March 14, 2007 | Posts: 3,830 |
| Posted: | | | | goto C:\Program Files\DVD Profiler\Plugins\LoadDVD execute unins000.exe and uninstall LoadDVD 1.44 download LoadDVD 1.43 and install it edit the PlayFromDisk.bat so you have the line:
if %7=="DVD" %6
personalize the dvd profile so you have in the notes field a text like this: [filepath]D:\Video\Mpeg\diablo3-trailer.mp4[/filepath]
in the location field have: play leave the slot field empty. | | | Sources for one or more of the changes and/or additions were not submitted. Please include the sources for your changes in the contribution notes, especially for cast and crew additions. |
|
Registered: July 2, 2008 | Posts: 8 |
| Posted: | | | | Alright- I did something really stupid...when inserting the filepath in the notes section, I did not insert "[filepath].........[/filepath] at the beginning or end of the movie filepath. (I can hear the sarcasm now)
Yeah yeah I feel like I wasted your time....HOWEVER
Leaving the batch file intact (original code) I was able to play .avi files with no issue. But when changing the video format to .mp4 in the 'notes' section - i received the error:
No application is associated with the specified file for this operation.
I change the code to represent either:
if %7=="DVD" echo c:\program files\quicktime\quicktimeplayer.exe %6 OR if %7=="DVD" echo c:\program files\itunes\itunes.exe %6
I receive the same error.
Now comes the twist: If I change the media format in the notes section to .avi and keep the batch file code to quicktimeplayer or itunes (.exe) WMP opens and I am able to view the movie. To me that is strange if I specify quicktime to be the default player.
Thoughts? | | | Last edited: by weez30 |
|
Registered: July 2, 2008 | Posts: 8 |
| Posted: | | | | I am going to uninstall v1.44 and install v1.43 and let you know. My earlier post was with v1.44
Thanks for your help and patience. |
|
Registered: July 2, 2008 | Posts: 8 |
| Posted: | | | | Giga - you are awesome.
I uninstalled v1.44 and then reinstalled v1.43 and then changed the code to:
@echo off rem %1 DescriptionSideA rem %2 profileid - this is usually the UPC code rem %3 disc# rem %4 slot# or collection# rem %5 Title or Sort Title or Label Side A rem %6 filepath rem %7 mediatype = "DVD", "HD" or "BluRay" rem %8 and thereafter - remainder of Location field echo %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 %8 %9 if %7=="DVD" %6 if %7=="HD" echo Do whatever for an HD disc if %7=="BluRay" echo c:\program files\powerdvd\powerdvd.exe %6 pause
I then placed Play in the location field and everything worked. I didn't even have to specify a player. Quicktime came up and started the movie.
Thanks, Thanks, Thanks.
LD |
|
Registered: March 18, 2007 | Reputation: | Posts: 6,461 |
| Posted: | | | | Quoting weez30: Quote: I am going to uninstall v1.44 and install v1.43 and let you know. My earlier post was with v1.44
Thanks for your help and patience. Owwww! Ouch! Sorry! In an attempt tofix one bug, I created a worse one ... I'm on it ... Edit: Ok, I've withdrawn V1.44 and replaced it with V1.45, which hopefully will work correctly. | | | Thanks for your support. Free Plugins available here. Advanced plugins available here. Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog. | | | Last edited: by mediadogg |
|
Registered: March 14, 2007 | Posts: 3,830 |
| Posted: | | | | Quoting mediadogg: Quote: ... Ok, I've withdrawn V1.44 and replaced it with V1.45, which hopefully will work correctly. confirmed V1.45 is OK for PlayFromDisk.bat | | | Sources for one or more of the changes and/or additions were not submitted. Please include the sources for your changes in the contribution notes, especially for cast and crew additions. |
|
Registered: July 2, 2008 | Posts: 8 |
| Posted: | | | | BTW - v1.45 works like a champ. Only have to take out the 'echo' part and it will play files. You people do great work! |
|